View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:37 am






Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Hello guys

I'm trying to make the HTIRL work
ROBOTC 2.01 (8Dec)
I have the firmware, I have all the drivers and everything else, I'm trying the example provided by Xander and no motor moves

Lemme explain the setup

I have 2 IR receivers on 2 battery charger, first receiver has 2 xl motors, second one has 2 medium motors
First on channel 2, second on channel 4 (which I know it will be 1 and 3 on code but I didn't get there yet, just trying to run the example)
Everything is PF and functional using the PF remote, of course

But once I launch the sample provided in the drivers suite it tries each port at different speeds but nothing moves

Dunno what to do

PS: I'm a programmer, I'm just new to ROBOTC, any help will be appreciated, thanx!


Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:09 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Hey there Jampoz,

I just tested the HTIRL-test1.c program and it worked fine for me. I have some questions for you:
  • Are you using the latest drivers (v1.2)?
  • Is the HTIRL plugged into S1?

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:27 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Yes to everything :(

Code:
$Id: README.txt 20 2009-12-08 22:59:13Z xander $

These drivers are for RobotC 2.00 and higher and are part of the
version 1.2 of the 3rd Party RobotC Drivers suite.


Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:35 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Did you test the IRLink with the standard NXT-G firmware and the HiTechnic NXT-G block to ensure that it works?

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:29 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Nice, thanx, nice technique, didn't think about it...

I got back to the original firmware, got the blocks for both the hitechnic accel and irlink and guess what, only the accel works
Need to get back to my 'shop' and ask for a replacement part I guess

Don't you know anything else I could try to check on the sensor status?


Thank you again for such a fast help


Sat Jan 09, 2010 4:57 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Make sure the original NXT-G firmware is at least 1.05, it won't work with anything less than 1.03, but use 1.05 to be sure.

You can check if it's transmitting by pointing it at a digital camera or webcam. The IR will show up as a really bright dot.

Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Jan 09, 2010 5:56 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Now that's something good to know... so, here's the result of the tests

I checked on the IR stuff thru the mobile phone camera and both the IR remote controls will blink quite fast while transmitting signals
The IR Link does have a bright light but it doesn't blink, it stays on during the tests
It will switch off once, for a moment, between the two tests and that's all

It doesn't communicate, even now that I reinstalled the ROBOTC firmware


Should the IR Link blink fast like the IR remote controllers or is this behaviour normal? (even if it still can't communicate...)


Sat Jan 09, 2010 6:22 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Did it work with a simple NXT-G program using the 1.05 firmware (or 1.28 if you're using NXT-G 2.0) ?

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:19 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Nope, only the accel works, even on the NXT-G :(

By the way I have 2.0 and using firmware 1.28, at least I did before moving back to ROBOTC
I guess it's safe to say the sensor is dead

I'm going to change it on monday and let you know if I can get the new one to work


Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:18 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Jampoz,

Sorry to hear your sensor is broken :( Hopefully exchanging it won't be an issue.

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Jan 10, 2010 8:22 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
No it won't be an issue, I buy from a private seller here in Rome, Italy ( http://www.robotics2000.it ) and he happens to be a nice person :D

I'll change it on Monday and be back with news from a functioning one, I'm sure all those infos (like checking with a mobile phone camera) will be useful to others who may encounter any problem with their IRLink

Thank you Xander, you're a Pro! :D


Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:11 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Hell, I just came back with the replacement sensor and it's even worse!

Now RobotC gives me "ERROR!!" after a beeep, this happens right after the sample program started, after the first line and before it actually tries connections

Back to the default NXT-G, program starts and does nothing

What's interesting is that this one doesn't even show a blue light thru the mobile phone camera
Should I guess the previous one didn't work and this one doesn't even start?
Does the IRLink have any history of fragility?

I'm going to bring my NXT tomorrow so that I'll be able to test the second replacement, it sucks to be back home and can't play with the new toy :D

PS: Changing batteries and cable doesn't help either


Mon Jan 11, 2010 4:01 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3196
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Jampoz,

I've got two of these and they've never failed me. Did you try using it from a different sensor port?

Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Mon Jan 11, 2010 6:29 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Yes I tried all of them, from S1 to S4 and I even restarted the brick every now and then when changing ports as I thought it would reckognize sensors on start-up only, yet it didn't work

Now, this one doesn't even show any IR light and ROBOTC gives me the "ERROR!!"
Suddently the previous one seems more funcional than this one... :D

I'm changing it again and be back with more news, hopefully good one

Thank you once again for all your support Xander


Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:22 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 12:25 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Rome, Italy
Post Re: HiTechnic Infrared Link gives no output
Victory!

Finally the third one works, let's get onto building now

Once again, thank you Xander for your awesome support!


Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:10 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.