View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun May 26, 2019 3:54 pm






Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Getting error: Failuree setting program number into robot 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:38 pm
Posts: 4
Post Getting error: Failuree setting program number into robot
After upgrading the Brain firmware to v1.12 and the joystick/controller firmware to v1.03 successfully,
unable to download the programs. Getting the error after about 7% download of the program
"Failure setting program number into robot"

Appreciate help in resolving the issue.


Sat Sep 27, 2014 11:56 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:38 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Getting error: Failuree setting program number into robo
Getting error: Failure setting program number into robot

After upgrading the Brain firmware to v1.12 and the joystick/controller firmware to v1.03 successfully,
unable to download the programs. Getting the error after about 7% download of the program
"Failure setting program number into robot"

Appreciate help in resolving the issue.


Attachments:
Error.docx [87.46 KiB]
Downloaded 336 times
Error.docx [87.46 KiB]
Downloaded 326 times
Mon Sep 29, 2014 10:49 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 722
Post Re: Getting error: Failuree setting program number into robo
There are a couple of things I can suggest to help resolve this issue. First, try a hard reset on the IQ brain (press and hold the X button to turn it off, remove the battery, plug it back in, and reboot). If that doesn't resolve the issue, try redownloading the IQ's firmware using the VEX IQ Firmware Update Utility.

Once that is done, walk through each step in the ROBOTC Getting Started with the VEX IQ guide. If the process fails at any point, please let us know what step the process fails on and we will be more than happy to assist you further.

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our updated help documentation and the ROBOTC Forums.


Tue Sep 30, 2014 9:39 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2014 10:38 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Getting error: Failuree setting program number into robo
I did every step provided in the post, no failures during the setup. But while downloading the program I am getting the same error which was posted in the initial post.


Wed Oct 01, 2014 9:24 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.