View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Jul 31, 2014 12:37 pm






Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
RobotC 3.6 samostat not working 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Posts: 20
Post RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
I upgraded my RobotC install to 3.6 and have been having issues with my NXT.

I have been unable to do anything with it through the Samantha module and went back to 3.54 and a different NXT that work just fine.

I went to do a full reset of my NXT to resolve the issue and I went to push down samostat and program chooser.
I can't find Program chooser.c in the samples and Samostat only shows a blank display.

What is going on?
Any ideas? Anyone else tried this yet?
Everyone else is working just fine?


Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:56 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Posts: 20
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
I am also helping another FTC team at world right now roll back to 3.54 due to missing program chooser and I warned them that I have had poor experience with samostat.

I really wish someone would reply.


Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:59 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3165
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
I believe a large section of the ROBOTC team is travelling to FIRST at the moment. However, if I see one on the chat, I will contact them to let them know about this post. You can also send a mail to support@robotc.net and point them at this thread.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:31 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 558
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
The program chooser program should be included on the NXT brick when the ROBOTC firmware is downloaded; if for some reason it is not, you can find and download it by navigating to the 'File -> Open Sample Programs -> Try Me Program Source' menu option in ROBOTC.

For the Samostat program, take a look at our 'Setting up the Samantha Module' and 'Samostat Program' wiki guides on the subject, as they will walk you through using the program step-by-step; you can also reload the Samostat program by navigating to the 'File -> Open Sample Programs -> Samantha Module' menu option in ROBOTC.

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our Wiki and our Forums.

I just met you,
And this is crazy,
But here's my code now,
So fix it, maybe?
~ Carly Rae Jepsen parody


Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:52 am
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:15 pm
Posts: 30
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
When I get my hands on the robot, I will look at it, but I think that the latest robotc samostat turns out blank. With the same samantha module and an older version of ROBOTC it works fine. Who will be at cmps from robotc?


Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:43 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 12:15 pm
Posts: 558
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
Tim is currently at the FTC Worlds competition and will be the person to talk to if you are there (he's always happy to help). We did explore this issue further and have determined that there is indeed a problem with the samostat program in ROBOTC 3.60; it's a simple fix though (add an ampersand to the status.message on line 69 and change it to &status.message instead) that we have outlined on our blog: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5750

This fix should be implemented in the next patch, but for the meantime you can change the sample program manually to solve the issue.

_________________
Check out our Blog! And our Facebook page!
Need help? Take a look at our Wiki and our Forums.

I just met you,
And this is crazy,
But here's my code now,
So fix it, maybe?
~ Carly Rae Jepsen parody


Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:55 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:25 pm
Posts: 20
Post Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
Thank you!

and program chooser is now under "try me programs", correct?


Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:51 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 7 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.