View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:54 am






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Cortex ports 3 and 4 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:01 am
Posts: 3
Post Cortex ports 3 and 4
We transferrd to a barnd new cortex controller today, using RobotC (v2.3)

We installed 3 quad encoders one after another in the first 6 digital ports, with other sensors filling the other digital ports. They were set up using the sensors/motors setup utility. The first and third encoder work normally by giving values in the debug window, but the second in ports(3,4) only gived back values of 0,1,-1.

We tried another encoder and tried swapping the wires around but no luck.

Any suggestions?


Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:13 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 406
Post Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4
You mentioned that you tried another encoder, did you confirm that it was functional? For example, did you take one of the encoders plugged into ports 1 and 2, or 5 and 6, and see how it performs in ports 3 and 4?

Does spreading out the port sets you use for the encoder have any effect (1&2, 5&6, 9&10)?

_________________
Jesse Flot
CMU Robotics Academy
ROBOTC Support


Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:01 am
Posts: 3
Post Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4
The original encoder had been working properly in the v0.5 before we transferred it to the cortex, so we know it "was" working. We didn't check the second since we have never had issues with broken encoders. Will try your suggestion any way, thanks.


Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:40 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:01 am
Posts: 3
Post Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4
We changed the encoder in port 3&4 to another set of ports further down and it works now. It seems to be something weird in the cortex not liking 3 encoders next to each other in the ports.


Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:09 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 406
Post Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4
Glad to hear you have a solution that's working. Thanks for posting your results. We'll take a look at recreating what you saw.

_________________
Jesse Flot
CMU Robotics Academy
ROBOTC Support


Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:21 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:02 am
Posts: 406
Post Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4
We haven't been able to reproduce this on our end, yet. Can you tell me what other sensors you had plugged in, and to which ports? Thanks!

_________________
Jesse Flot
CMU Robotics Academy
ROBOTC Support


Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:19 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.