View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 5:25 am






Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Upgrade to Version 1.10 corrupts installation 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post Upgrade to Version 1.10 corrupts installation
Having installed a licensed copy of RobotC version 1.05, I followed instructions to uninstall before upgrading to version 1.10.

RobotC worked fine until reboot.

On running RobotC, the following message is displayed: "File is corrupted".

Problem persists even if I revert to version 1.05.

Has anyone else come across this problem? If so, has this been resolved?

_________________
Adam Naila,
Computing, Electronics and Mathematics,
University of West of England.


Sat Nov 17, 2007 12:33 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:39 am
Posts: 299
Location: San Diego, California. USA
Post 
Have you tried manually deleting the whole program and then re installing?

Go to the directory you installed RobotC in and Delete any folders inside of Robotics Academy. If you installed Robot C to the default directory, it will be here:

C:\Program Files\Robotics Academy\

After that, try re-installing RobotC

You can also try to delete the registry values and start fresh. If you can get RobotC to start, go to view in the upper menu and select Delete All Registry Values. Your current settings will be lost and it will go back to default settings.

Let me know if this helps or if it still persists.

Scott B-)

_________________
Mmmm Legos B-)

My Robot Projects:
http://www.freewebs.com/robotprojects/


Sat Nov 17, 2007 5:12 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Thanks Scott,

Whenever I have uninstalled RobotC, prior to re-install, I have been ensuring that the entire Robotics Academy directory has been removed.

Noting that there is no Robotics Academy in the C:/Program Files directory following uninstall, there must be settings or variables or environment settings located in a separate area.

Do you know of any environment settings locations or setttings? Does RobotC give any details?

Adam.


Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:58 am
Profile
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 121
Location: Hungary, Europe
Post RobotC settings in Registry
adam_naila2 wrote:
Do you know of any environment settings locations or setttings? Does RobotC give any details?


Dick Swan wrote in the pre-release 1.07 topic http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?t=217

Dick Swan wrote:
When you first run ROBOTC you want to execute the command "Delete all registry values" found in the "View" menu. This will delete your previous settings and restore to default values. You must be in "Advanced User" mode for this command to be visible.


However, I am quite novice to RobotC thus I'm not perfectly sure this is what you need.

***

Wow I can just see starwarslegokid recommended the same.


Sun Nov 18, 2007 9:05 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Following the pre-release topic viewtopic.php?t=217, using the RobotC.exe in the download zip for 1.05, I am able to get RobotC running.

Thanks for your help people. Much appreciated.

Adam.[/quote]


Sun Nov 18, 2007 11:11 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Having received a great link to 1.07 which enables the user to clean the registers, I have been able to install RobotC 1.10 and run RobotC successfully, UNTIL reboot - at which point the same problem occurs - "File is corrupted".

I am considering reformatting my OS to ensure I have a clean system, however, if I reformat, I will lose the license.

Does anyone know of the location that the license details are kept (i.e. allows you to uninstall and keep the license)?

Better still, if anyone knows of any reason for the issue and a remedy I would be all ears.

_________________
Adam Naila,
Computing, Electronics and Mathematics,
University of West of England.


Thu Nov 29, 2007 7:13 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 3:39 am
Posts: 299
Location: San Diego, California. USA
Post 
There are a limited number of activations allowed per license, You can reformat your hard drive and keep your license, but it will take away from your activation count.

I had to reformat my computer twice since I got RobotC, and my license still works

Hope this helps B-)

Scott

_________________
Mmmm Legos B-)

My Robot Projects:
http://www.freewebs.com/robotprojects/


Thu Nov 29, 2007 9:14 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Thanks Scott (again!!),

I reformatted my OS from scratch, so it's a completely clean system.

I am losing the plot now, I can get version 1.05 working, but 1.10 is bringing up the initial RobotC welcome page, and then stalls!!

Adam.


Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:09 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Having reformatted win xp, re-installed RobotC 1.10, The program gets stuck trying to open the last open .c file.

I can run 1.05 fine, so I tried clearing the registry values.

This allows RobotC 1.10 to go one stage further, everything workd until I try opening a .c file.

Does anyone know what could be causing this issue?

This may or may not be related, but when I try running beta 1.07, I get the following error: "This applicatiopn has failed to start because MFC71.DLL was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

To what application is this referring???

I have now lost my license and running the 30 day trial, is there any way I can get my licence back?

_________________
Adam Naila,
Computing, Electronics and Mathematics,
University of West of England.


Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:56 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post 
Adam,

You should avoid using different versions of ROBOTC on the same computer at the same time... it can cause undesirable results as they all share the same registry values.

I'd recommend uninstalling every version of ROBOTC you have on your computer, and then manually deleting the registry values by doing the following steps:

1. Click "Start" and go to "Run"
2. Once the "Run" window opens, type "regedit"
3. Once the Registry Editor opens, navigate to the "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Robotics Academy" registry key
4. Select the ROBOTC folder and press delete. This will delete all of ROBOTC for Mindstorms registry keys. Repeat this step if you want to delete the IFI version by selecting RobotCIFI and deleting that.

Try to reinstall version 1.10 and try opening your files. If ROBOTC is crashing when opening a C file, this is because there is some invalid statement that is causing the compiler to crash (because your program is recompiled every time you open ROBOTC and every time you open a file). If this is the case, you can always manually delete the registry values and restore ROBOTC to first run.

If it is the .C file causing the issues, please send that file as an attachment to techsupport@robomatter.com. I found your e-mail with your license, so I'll check that to reset it back to your original number of activations.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Thu Dec 06, 2007 12:44 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post 
Hello tfriez,

Thanks for the reply, and dealing with the license issue.

I have never used 2 versions of RobotC at the same time. Always uninstalling RobotC, making sure the Robotics Academy directory is completely removed between uninstall and the following install.

My system is completely clean. That is why I am so baffled.

Using registry cleaners between uninstall of 1.05 and install of 1.10 has not proved successful.

I am only able to get 1.05 working, and not 1.10 with the error reported.

I will forward my .c files to the support address, but it happened on several different files.

Thanks, Adam.


Thu Dec 06, 2007 1:30 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post 
It also sounds like the dependencies for ROBOTC are not being installed. With the release of 1.10, we upgraded the installer and code base for ROBOTC to .NET 2005, so we're now using the MFC 8.0 packages.

Try downloading the Network Dependencies file and installing that with ROBOTC 1.10... I'm quite puzzled to the reason why it's not working on your desktop machine... do you have all the .Net frameworks installed?

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Fri Dec 07, 2007 4:15 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 4:59 pm
Posts: 11
Post Problem resolution.
Thanks for the information Timothy,

You were correct.
It looks like following the os re-format, not all dependencies for 1.10 were installed. Ensuring MFC 8.0 packages were installed allowed 1.10 to open and compile code.

I am unsure as to what the difference between this installation and the one prior to reformat was, but all is well now.

Thanks again.

_________________
Adam Naila,
Computing, Electronics and Mathematics,
University of West of England.


Tue Dec 11, 2007 6:53 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 13 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.