View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Sep 01, 2014 6:22 pm






Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Error Installation 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 28
Location: Indonesia
Post Error Installation
Why I can't Install Robot C 1.10 ???
At the middle of installation,message appear and write "Error 2715.The specified file key('RobotC.exe') not found in the file table."

That I must remove my robotC 1.05???
when I change the directory from C: into E: it has a same error...why it can be???
Can you help me????
Thanks...


Sun Nov 25, 2007 11:20 pm
Profile YIM
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 121
Location: Hungary, Europe
Post Remove old
In my understanding the old version shall be uninstalled.

Image

a bit more info here:

http://www.robotc.net/lego/downloads/ms_downloads.htm


Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:41 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 28
Location: Indonesia
Post network???
How about instalation using network???
May I remove my old robot C ?


Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:08 pm
Profile YIM
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 439
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Post Re: network???
suwandi_wieming wrote:
How about instalation using network???
May I remove my old robot C ?


Yes, uninstall your old version of ROBOTC before installing the latest version.

_________________
Vu Nguyen
Software Training Development Team | Webmaster
Need more support? Use the ROBOTC Ticketing system

Robotc.net| Robomatter Store | Robotics Academy | CS2N


Wed Nov 28, 2007 10:05 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 28
Location: Indonesia
Post need???
After I uninstall my older Robot C,And Then I install Robotc 1.10 , Did I need Registration Key ????


Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:47 am
Profile YIM
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 439
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Post Re: need???
suwandi_wieming wrote:
After I uninstall my older Robot C,And Then I install Robotc 1.10 , Did I need Registration Key ????


If you have already registered your previous version, you will not have to register any updated versions on that computer.

_________________
Vu Nguyen
Software Training Development Team | Webmaster
Need more support? Use the ROBOTC Ticketing system

Robotc.net| Robomatter Store | Robotics Academy | CS2N


Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:20 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 5:31 am
Posts: 28
Location: Indonesia
Post firmware???
ok..
thanks..
I already install robotC 1.10 at my computer...
Why it appear the version robotc1.05???why not robotc1.10???
And Is that the firmware same with robotc1.05????
because after I install the firmware,it have the same with robotc1.05....

thanks again...


Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:52 am
Profile YIM
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 439
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Post 
suwandi, yours should be displaying 1.10. Make sure you uninstall the previous version because you could still have the shortcut to the previous version.

_________________
Vu Nguyen
Software Training Development Team | Webmaster
Need more support? Use the ROBOTC Ticketing system

Robotc.net| Robomatter Store | Robotics Academy | CS2N


Thu Dec 06, 2007 11:35 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 8 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.