ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

won't move on setMultipleMotors command
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=12812
Page 1 of 1

Author:  nward [ Fri Dec 11, 2015 11:26 am ]
Post subject:  won't move on setMultipleMotors command

My class is finally near the end and is working on the 4 room rescue challenge. A new problem has just started. the setMultipleMotors command no longer works. This has happened with more than one of our Vex IQ bots. Older programs on the same bot with a setMultiple Motors command work, but the new program never runs. HELP!

Author:  JohnWatson [ Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

Please post a copy of the code as we will need this information in order to debug this issue further.

Thank you!

Author:  nward [ Tue Dec 15, 2015 1:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

We have worked down to just setMultipleMotors 50 motor 1 motor 6
Nothing more, and the bot still won't move. A forward command works and previous programs run. We tried different computers, still doesn't work. This is the case with 3/4 robots

Thanks,
Nathan

Author:  JohnWatson [ Wed Dec 16, 2015 11:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

We'll need to see a copy of the code; this is most likely a coding issue, but we'll need to see the exact commands that are being used (and the order that they are being used in) before we are able to determine what the specific cause of the issue is.

Author:  sbourenane [ Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:10 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

I am having the same problem.

We have removed all commands from the program except setMultipleMotors and the robot does nothing. This worked fine in previous programs.

I have attached the program for your review.

Please advise.

Thank you.

Attachments:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG [ 66.5 KiB | Viewed 17348 times ]

Author:  mightor [ Mon Feb 29, 2016 4:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

Could you put a wait block after this block with about 10s in there? Does that work?

= Xander

Author:  sbourenane [ Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:52 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

That worked! But why?

Author:  mightor [ Tue Mar 01, 2016 4:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

Well, when you have a block like that and no block afterwards, you're essentially telling the robot to start the motors, but then it gets to the next statement, which is the end of the program. It's a bit like telling someone to punch the accelerator on the car and just as they're getting ready to do so, you're pulling the key out and shutting the car off.

= Xander

Author:  sbourenane [ Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: won't move on setMultipleMotors command

Makes perfect sense. Thank you for your help!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/