ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

Variables in RobotC Graphical?
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=11494
Page 1 of 1

Author:  JerryPalardy [ Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Variables in RobotC Graphical?

Is there a way to create and use variables in the Graphical version of Robot C? I don't see anything, but maybe I'm missing something obvious?

Author:  mightor [ Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Variables in RobotC Graphical?

No, Graphical does not allow you to create variables. You can start using them when you switch to Natural Language.

= Xander

Author:  JerryPalardy [ Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:51 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Variables in RobotC Graphical?

Thanks for the quick response.

Are there any plans to add variables? I am comparing the different programming options for all of our teams for next fall. The Graphical Robot C version looks promising, and provides a direct upgrade path to 'real' C, but without variables it doesn't compare well to other options available now. Support for constants would be an acceptable alternative. We frequently use them for things like 'ArmUpPosition', or 'ArmDownPosition'.

Thanks
Jerry

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/