View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:46 am






Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Variables in RobotC Graphical? 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:28 pm
Posts: 2
Post Variables in RobotC Graphical?
Is there a way to create and use variables in the Graphical version of Robot C? I don't see anything, but maybe I'm missing something obvious?


Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:30 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3654
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Variables in RobotC Graphical?
No, Graphical does not allow you to create variables. You can start using them when you switch to Natural Language.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:12 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:28 pm
Posts: 2
Post Re: Variables in RobotC Graphical?
Thanks for the quick response.

Are there any plans to add variables? I am comparing the different programming options for all of our teams for next fall. The Graphical Robot C version looks promising, and provides a direct upgrade path to 'real' C, but without variables it doesn't compare well to other options available now. Support for constants would be an acceptable alternative. We frequently use them for things like 'ArmUpPosition', or 'ArmDownPosition'.

Thanks
Jerry


Fri Jun 12, 2015 10:51 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 3 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.