ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

RobotC 3.50 bug 1
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=4837
Page 1 of 1

Author:  MHTS [ Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:01 pm ]
Post subject:  RobotC 3.50 bug 1

Our FTC library has been broken with RobotC 3.50. So I decided to debug into it this weekend. This is the first bug I found:
Code:
task main()
{
    int n1, n2;
   
    n1 = 1;
    n2 = 1;
    n1 &= ~n2;
    nxtDisplayTextLine(0, "n1=%x", n1);
    nxtDisplayTextLine(1, "n2=%x", n2);
}

And the display will show:
Quote:
n1=fffffffe
n2=1

It is supposed to show:
Quote:
n1=0
n2=1

Author:  mightor [ Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:06 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.50 bug 1

Could you mail this to support@robotc.net?

Edit: you can also tell them it is still exhibiting the same behaviour in 3.51.2 (internal build).

Edit2: just tested this on calc in Windows 8 and it shows 0, not that crazy number you got.

- Xander

Author:  MHTS [ Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.50 bug 1

Done.
Yes, I am actually testing it with 3.51 beta-2.

Author:  mightor [ Sat Sep 15, 2012 2:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.50 bug 1

The pc-emulator mode is great for testing this sort of thing quickly.

I am working hard on renaming all of my driver files to more sensible names at the moment, so hopefully it can be shipped when 3.51 becomes public. 225 files in all or so (150 test programs, 75 drivers). svn rename'ing so many files is tedious.

- Xander

Author:  Dick Swan [ Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:49 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.50 bug 1

Fixed for next release.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/