ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

can it run on Virtual Box
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=14178
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Mahanen [ Thu Apr 28, 2016 12:59 am ]
Post subject:  can it run on Virtual Box

Hi, i am using RVW on a mac under Parallels and have no problem, unfortunately a friend is working in a school that had provided all students and staff with Virtual Box. I haven't managed to get RVW to run under this software and feel that it is to do with the amount of RAM that can be dedicated to graphics under this system.

Has anyone been able to make RVW work on this software, and if so, how?

Thanks

Author:  urbanenomad [ Tue Jun 14, 2016 2:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: can it run on Virtual Box

Yes I have installed VirtualBox and have installed windows 8.1. I would recommend that your host machine have a lot of ram. My macbook had 16GB of ram and 1.5GB vram and i gave the virtual windows machine about 4GB of ram.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/