View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Oct 01, 2014 11:18 am






Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
error help 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:34 pm
Posts: 5
Post error help
this isnt it but it's close

ROBOTC Exception Violation Report
Byte Code Interpreter Exception:
Program Slot: 0, Task ID: readMsgFromPC[1]
Error at PC: BAD_LOC + 0xCC5F
Task PC: BAD_LOC + 0xCC5F
TaskState: 'Exception'
Exception Type: 'Parm out of range [Write][40]'

heres the code i'm using. i think i need spaces inbetween the wait and the next line.


Attachments:
auto2.c [3.15 KiB]
Downloaded 181 times
Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:26 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 14
Post Re: error help
i am having a similar problem

ROBOTC Exception Violation Report
Byte Code Interpreter Exception:

Program Slot: 0, Task ID: undefined[0]
Error at PC:Task: +0x04E
Task PC:Task:+0x004E,
TaskState: 'exception'
Exception Type: 'Motor out of range(2)'

_________________
2 Much Sense


Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:27 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 6:34 pm
Posts: 5
Post Re: error help
^ upload ur code. i want to look at it


Sat Dec 12, 2009 2:47 pm
Profile
Creator
Creator

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 9:21 am
Posts: 615
Post Re: error help
franzcars wrote:
this isnt it but it's close

ROBOTC Exception Violation Report
Byte Code Interpreter Exception:
Program Slot: 0, Task ID: readMsgFromPC[1]
Error at PC: BAD_LOC + 0xCC5F
Task PC: BAD_LOC + 0xCC5F
TaskState: 'Exception'
Exception Type: 'Parm out of range [Write][40]'

heres the code i'm using. i think i need spaces inbetween the wait and the next line.

Your error is in the following
Code:
time100(T1)=3;

Timer values can only be set to zero! They cannot be set to arbitrary values.

With version 2.01, you should get an exact source line location of something like "task(main) + 0x0062" displayed for the error location and the highlighted program line should be on line 57 of your program (i.e. the line after the exception)

Here's what you should do
  • Version 2.01 is avaliable for download for FTC teams. Download and use it.
  • Fix your program to change timer assigments to value zero. Alternatively use the function "ClearTImer".
  • Also check your logic. I suspect you meant to user "wait100Msec(3)" or "wait1Msec(300)" instead of "time100[T1]=3"


Sun Dec 13, 2009 4:01 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 14
Post Re: error help
i discovered my problem it was because of the the hubs definition line (first line)

_________________
2 Much Sense


Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:26 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grajalese and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.