ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

Motors and Sensors Setup
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=52&t=1031
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Mike [ Sun Dec 14, 2008 12:09 pm ]
Post subject:  Motors and Sensors Setup

All the documentation shows the Port names as:
mtr_S1_C1_1
mtr_S1_C1_2

But my tab, running version 1.46 of RobotC shows it as:
MotorD
MotorE

Is this a problem?

I suspect the Configuration Wizard is messing up my #pragmas because when I use the wizard the programs won't compile: I get errors that say the compiler doesn't recognize MotorD and MotorE.

Author:  Jeff McBride [ Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Motors and Sensors Setup

Did you have an older version of RobotC installed before you installed 1.46? If so, did you completely uninstall the older version before installing 1.46? I have seen these kinds of problems when someone installed a version of RobotC ontop of an existing installation of RobotC.

Author:  Mike [ Sun Dec 14, 2008 2:42 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Motors and Sensors Setup

I did have an older version - the one (1.40) that came with the kit. So I just uninstalled it and now Windows can't find the executable for version 1.46! Help!

Author:  Jeff McBride [ Sun Dec 14, 2008 4:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Motors and Sensors Setup

They do not live side by side. That is part of the problem. Now that you have uninstalled RobotC, you need to reinstall 1.46. However, I suggest going into the Program Files folder and deleting the Robotics Acadamy folder first to make sure that when you reinstall 1.46 you have a clean install. Then everything should work correctly.

Author:  Mike [ Sun Dec 14, 2008 5:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Motors and Sensors Setup

Thanks, Jeff. That did it.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/