ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

RobotC does not copy/paste?
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=7249
Page 1 of 1

Author:  dennyv [ Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:32 am ]
Post subject:  RobotC does not copy/paste?

I was writing a sample program to use with a demo bot and ran into a problem when trying to copy and paste lines of code from another program. The function just didn't work at all. I tried to copy and paste information from the actual code file I was working on and it didn't do that either.

Can anyone help with this? Is there something in RobotC that is just not on? clipboard full? I don't know.

Help please.

Thanks

D

Author:  JohnWatson [ Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC does not copy/paste?

This is a somewhat rare bug that we've been trying to track down, but unfortunately we've been unable to pinpoint the exact cause of this issue (due to it being difficult to replicate). To solve this, save the program and restart ROBOTC. If this doesn't solve the issue, you may need to restart the computer for the copy/paste functionality to work correctly.

If you are able to replicate this issue, please let us know what steps were taken to replicate it via support@robotc.net.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/