ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

Cortex ports 3 and 4
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2837
Page 1 of 1

Author:  binaryblitz [ Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:13 am ]
Post subject:  Cortex ports 3 and 4

We transferrd to a barnd new cortex controller today, using RobotC (v2.3)

We installed 3 quad encoders one after another in the first 6 digital ports, with other sensors filling the other digital ports. They were set up using the sensors/motors setup utility. The first and third encoder work normally by giving values in the debug window, but the second in ports(3,4) only gived back values of 0,1,-1.

We tried another encoder and tried swapping the wires around but no luck.

Any suggestions?

Author:  jbflot [ Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4

You mentioned that you tried another encoder, did you confirm that it was functional? For example, did you take one of the encoders plugged into ports 1 and 2, or 5 and 6, and see how it performs in ports 3 and 4?

Does spreading out the port sets you use for the encoder have any effect (1&2, 5&6, 9&10)?

Author:  binaryblitz [ Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:40 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4

The original encoder had been working properly in the v0.5 before we transferred it to the cortex, so we know it "was" working. We didn't check the second since we have never had issues with broken encoders. Will try your suggestion any way, thanks.

Author:  binaryblitz [ Sun Dec 19, 2010 6:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4

We changed the encoder in port 3&4 to another set of ports further down and it works now. It seems to be something weird in the cortex not liking 3 encoders next to each other in the ports.

Author:  jbflot [ Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4

Glad to hear you have a solution that's working. Thanks for posting your results. We'll take a look at recreating what you saw.

Author:  jbflot [ Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:19 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Cortex ports 3 and 4

We haven't been able to reproduce this on our end, yet. Can you tell me what other sensors you had plugged in, and to which ports? Thanks!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/