View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 10:49 am






Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
RobotC crashing on startup 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:19 pm
Posts: 47
Post RobotC crashing on startup
Doing prep work for the upcoming FTC season and I fired up RobotC
on my Windows 7 laptop today and it crashes upon startup. I have 3.62
installed (or at least did as of when the season ended last year).

Any fix? Known issue? And yes, I do apply updates as Microsoft releases
them.


Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:00 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3227
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: RobotC crashing on startup
Do you see any kind of error?

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:26 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 9:19 pm
Posts: 47
Post Re: RobotC crashing on startup
May be related to be off my normal network. Yesterday
I was remote, today I am back on my normal network and
it's booting fine.

I may have been connected, but not authenticated to a
guest wifi yesterday while I was attempting to start RobotC.

It would perhaps be a useful unit test for Robomatter to
perform and confirm that under those circumstances RobotC
does not die. I did notice when I booted this morning that
RobotC went and fetched some data that it then displayed on
splash page after startup.


Mon Aug 04, 2014 1:42 pm
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 613
Post Re: RobotC crashing on startup
The issue is in the 3rd party licensing library we use. Basically, if you have a valid IP address but it's blocked from reaching the internet, the licensing library gets stuck in a DLL call and never returns - which makes it seem like the software is hung. This issue has been fixed with a new library for ROBOTC 4.X from our licensing company, but unfortunately it would require a pretty major rewrite to apply to 3.x and having to reissue every license purchased to date.

The solution would be 1) Have a valid internet connection, or 2) Don't have a semi-valid internet connection... disabling your network adapter when launching the software would resolve the issue as it would then fail the internet check and just continue loading per normal.

Thanks.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:27 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.