ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8577
Page 4 of 5

Author:  Zack [ Tue May 13, 2014 9:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi,

I've run into a bug where the EV3 will not play a sound with any of the sound producing functions. Below is the one of the codes that I am using. All it should do is play a scale, then increase each note in the array by an octave then play the scale again. This code was working in the NXT environment and I believe that I changed everything that I need to to get the code to work with the EV3.

EDIT: Code removed because it is a solution to a Lab assignment.

Thank you for you help and time,

Zack

Author:  mightor [ Wed May 14, 2014 5:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

I don't think sound has been exposed yet :) We can make it beep through direct commands, but I am pretty sure the opcodes have not been "bound" to the right functions internally yet.

= Xander

Author:  at2014 [ Wed May 14, 2014 6:30 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi,

I want to know whether File Access Functions are supported for Ev3. I can't even declare TFileHandle.

Author:  avgera [ Sat May 17, 2014 3:36 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Dear Sirs, I'm really shocked!!!

int test;
task main()
{
test=1;
writeDebugStream("test: %i",test);
return;
}

But... the result of writeDebugStream:

test: 256

O-la-la!

It happens with any global variable defined as int, short, long or word - but not byte, ubyte or float. Local variables are Ok for any data type.

What is it???

Author:  mightor [ Sun May 18, 2014 7:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

I can confirm this. I can't test it with the current internal build at the moment. I'll get back to you on that.

= Xander

Author:  at2014 [ Sun May 18, 2014 12:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi,
How after all to work with file operations?

Author:  mightor [ Sun May 18, 2014 1:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Support for file ops has not been exposed yet.

= Xander

Author:  mightor [ Sun May 18, 2014 1:58 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Avegra,

The problem does seem to occur in the internal build.
Attachment:
2014-05-18_19-58-02.png
2014-05-18_19-58-02.png [ 28.26 KiB | Viewed 10547 times ]


= Xander

Author:  avgera [ Sun May 18, 2014 4:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Does "internal build" means the beta version that is available for download from site now(version 4.09, builded 22, April, 2014)? If yes - where I may download the good one?

And one more remark - I found that the bug doesn't reproduce in Robot->Compiler Target->PC-Based Emulator mode. Did you check it in native (Physical Robot) mode?

Author:  mightor [ Mon May 19, 2014 1:07 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

No, internal build means: "I just hit compile on Visual Studio and then pressed the 'Start Debugging' button". A new beta will be out shortly.

This check was done on a physical EV3.

= Xander

Author:  Zack [ Tue Jun 03, 2014 1:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi,

Does anyone know if the Breakpoints in the IDE are suppose to work? I see that I can add them, and compile them, but when I go to put the program on the EV3 it says that the EV3 is no longer connected and then the EV3 is frozen.

Thanks,

Zack

Author:  KeesSmit [ Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:25 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Zack wrote:
Hi,

Does anyone know if the Breakpoints in the IDE are suppose to work? I see that I can add them, and compile them, but when I go to put the program on the EV3 it says that the EV3 is no longer connected and then the EV3 is frozen.

Thanks,

Zack


Same happened with me (RobotC 4.10 Beta2).

Author:  KeesSmit [ Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:41 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Problem IR-sensor in SEEK-mode, ROBOTC 4.10 Beta 2

Don't know if there's a new thread for 4.10 but I encounterd a problem with the IR-sensor in SEEK-mode. No mather what mode I select in 'Motor en Sensor setup' it keeps working in Proximity mode. When I use setSensorMode in my code it only works once in SEEK mode (using SensorValue). The next time when I call SensorValue it turns back to Proximity mode. To test it I use this simple code (toggle comment on lines with setSensorMode statement to see difference in values written to debug window):

#pragma config(Sensor, S1, IR, sensorEV3_IRSensor, modeEV3IR_Seeker)
//*!!Code automatically generated by 'ROBOTC' configuration wizard !!*//

task main()
{
//setSensorMode(S1,1);
while (true){
setSensorMode(S1,1);
writeDebugStreamLine("SensorValue: %d", SensorValue(IR));
}
return;
}

Or am I doing something wrong (I'm new to ROBOTC).

Author:  Frederic [ Tue Jun 10, 2014 9:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi all (and Mightor)

Is it just me or is the color detection sample program has an odd behavior?

First time I start the BasicColorDetection.c program, runs fine.
Second time : the color mode changes for some reason and doesn't return the right values
Third time : runs fine
Fourth time : color mode changes again.
etc.

Am I the only one having this issue?

Author:  KeesSmit [ Tue Jun 10, 2014 4:56 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: ROBOTC 4.09 Beta 1 (EV3 Support) Available Now!

Hi Frederic,

I tested the same program with the color sensor (Basic_Color_Detection.c) and encountered the same problem. The sensor switches between color-mode and reflected-mode. In fact, it is the same problem I mentioned earlier in my post about the IR-sensor. There too, the sensor switches between two modes each time you stop and start the program, in this case the proximity-mode and seek-mode. I didn't test it yet, but I can imagine the same effect happens with all sensors right now. A work-around at the moment is to explicitly set the right mode for the sensor each time you read the value of the sensor by using SetSensorMode. Meanwhile I hope this bug (or whatever it is) is removed in the next beta :-) .

Kees

Page 4 of 5 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/