View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:31 am






Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechnic mu 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 11
Post Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechnic mu
I need to use two lego light sensors, one lego colour sensor and an hitechnich colour sensor with the hitechnic sensor multiplexer. Can i use all this sensors with the multiplexer?


Fri Mar 06, 2015 11:45 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3571
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechni
You can use the LEGO light sensors and the HiTechnic colour sensor, but not the LEGO colour sensor.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sat Mar 07, 2015 2:05 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 11
Post Re: Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechni
I already tried to use the light sensor and the colour sensor with the multiplexer but the light sensor didn't work because the red light of the sensor was turn off.


Sat Mar 07, 2015 5:00 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3571
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechni
You have to download the latest version of the driver suite [img=https://github.com/botbench/robotcdriversuite]here[/img] and then take a good look at lego-light-SMUX-test1.c.

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Mar 08, 2015 1:12 pm
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:29 am
Posts: 11
Post Re: Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechni
I have watched the examples and i succeeded in making the sensors works. Thanks for the answers.


Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:33 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3571
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can i use more than one tipe of sensor with the hitechni
I am glad to hear that, thanks for letting me know :)

= Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Mon Mar 09, 2015 4:39 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 6 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.