View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:43 am






Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
ROBOTC for Mindstorms - 1.38 BETA Rev.1 
Author Message
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3210
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post 
Dad and Adam wrote:
Hello,
Seems like it would be good to list the change somewhere since older RobotC programs that use the raw sensor value would need to be modified to use with 1.38.
Or is it just me and some setting on my system?
Or was it in the "What's New" and I just missed it?

Hiya Dad and Adam,

I never rely on predetermined values for my light sensors. I try to always have calibration functions that will allow me to adjust to different lighting conditions. Testing your robot's line following abilities in a sun lit room will give very different results from testing it in your basement with fluorescent lights. To that end I made something like this:

Code:
/*
  Due to varying lighting conditions, the light reflected by the edge
  of the line may vary.  This sub will attempt to find the min and max
  values of the sensor as it rotates back and forth over the line.
 */
void autoCalibrate () {
   int _currValue = 0;
  nSyncedMotors = synchNone;
//  nMotorEncoder[motorB] = 0;
//  nMotorEncoder[motorC] = 0;

  _currValue = centerValue;
  sensorMax = _currValue;
  sensorMin = _currValue;
  pivotLeft();
  while (eHeading != 340) {
     _currValue = centerValue;
     if (_currValue > sensorMax)
       sensorMax = _currValue;
     if (_currValue < sensorMin)
       sensorMin = _currValue;
  }
  stopRobot();
  pivotRight();
  while (eHeading != 20) {
     _currValue = centerValue;
     if (_currValue > sensorMax)
       sensorMax = _currValue;
     if (_currValue < sensorMin)
       sensorMin = _currValue;
  }
  stopRobot();
  pivotLeft();
  while (eHeading != 0);
  stopRobot();
  threshold = (sensorMax + sensorMin) / 2;
  PlaySound(soundFastUpwardTones);
}


The robot is placed roughly on the line and it will pivot across and back and record the max and min of the sensor. This is of course for a line following robot but you get the idea. If you have a color sorter with a robot hand, you could have a spot on your base plate where the robot could calibrate itself. This avoids surprises :)

As for a changelog, I'd love to see one, too.

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Jun 08, 2008 6:25 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 602
Post 
Dad and Adam wrote:
RobotC for MindStorms 1.38 Beta rev1?
If the current version is 1.10, what happened to 1.20 versions?

Just wondering, :?:

Dad and Adam


Version 1.10 was the latest "Public" release.
Version 1.11-1.17 were development versions for the IFI builds for the 2008 FRC/VEX competitions.
Version 1.20-1.28 were development versions for the FIRST Tech Challenge Prototype Competition
Version 1.30-1.39 were/are development versions for a fresh public release.
Version 1.40 will be the version number for the next "Public" release for both Mindstorms and IFI.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Mon Jun 09, 2008 11:25 am
Profile
Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:12 am
Posts: 116
Post 
I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...

EDIT:

And also, on programs like:


Code:
#pragma platform(FTC)

task main()
{
  int i;

  for (i = 0; i <= 256; i += 16)
  {
    FTCServo[servo1] = i;
    nxtDisplayTextLine(3, "Servo: %d", i);
    wait1Msec(50);
  }
}


i got :

**Error**:Undefined variable 'servo1'. 'short' assumed.
**Error**:Undefined variable 'FTCServo'. 'short' assumed.

This isn't for NXT? Or what needs extra of it?

_________________
http://www.apcsguarda.com
My Project: http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=712


Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:32 am
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:37 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Rio de Janeiro
Post 
Hi people!
Could any of the RobotC developers tell me when the new version will be released? I mean, the final version, not a beta.
I haven't bought RobotC yet, but on the verge of a new version, I hesitate to buy v. 1.10...
Thanks!


Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:46 am
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3210
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post 
Eduardo del Peloso wrote:
Hi people!
Could any of the RobotC developers tell me when the new version will be released? I mean, the final version, not a beta.
I haven't bought RobotC yet, but on the verge of a new version, I hesitate to buy v. 1.10...
Thanks!

Hiya Eduardo,

As far as I am aware, if you buy 1.10, your license will work fine with the new 1.40 release. My 1.10 license is fine for activating 1.38.

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Tue Jun 10, 2008 10:15 am
Profile WWW
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 602
Post 
docilio wrote:
I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...

EDIT:

And also, on programs like:


Code:
#pragma platform(FTC)

task main()
{
  int i;

  for (i = 0; i <= 256; i += 16)
  {
    FTCServo[servo1] = i;
    nxtDisplayTextLine(3, "Servo: %d", i);
    wait1Msec(50);
  }
}


i got :

**Error**:Undefined variable 'servo1'. 'short' assumed.
**Error**:Undefined variable 'FTCServo'. 'short' assumed.

This isn't for NXT? Or what needs extra of it?


This is all for the new FTC platform that will be released in the Fall of 2008... It's for the new HiTechnic 12v Motor and Servo Controllers that will be available in January of 2009 to the public and August of 2008 for FIRST Tech Challenge teams.

Read More Here: http://www.usfirst.org/community/fvc/co ... px?id=9044

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:19 pm
Profile
Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:12 am
Posts: 116
Post 
Another question about this version...

I got a licenced to robotc, but i when install the new version, i am only on 30days period.

Is this suposed?

_________________
http://www.apcsguarda.com
My Project: http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=712


Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:08 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3210
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post 
Docilio,

Just re-enter the activation data like you did the first time. Apparently the reset of the activation with each beta installation is to allow anyone to be able to do the testing.

Regards,
Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:07 pm
Profile WWW
Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 10:12 am
Posts: 116
Post 
ok, the problem now is that if i update to 1.38 in all operative systems (XP, Vista and Ubuntu) i lose my "tries" to enter the licence...

If i got diferent versions, the firmware is not compatible, so the program don't works...

_________________
http://www.apcsguarda.com
My Project: http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=712


Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:11 pm
Profile
Guru
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 12:52 pm
Posts: 1030
Post 
docilio wrote:
Another question about this version...
I got a licenced to robotc, but i when install the new version, i am only on 30days period.
Is this suposed?


The same happened to me with the 1.35 or so.

I had to re-enter a new licence code (I have the Disc version).
RobotC inc. should grant you a new licence, I think :wink:

_________________
regards,
HaWe aka Ford
#define S sqrt(t+2*i*i)<2
#define F(a,b) for(a=0;a<b;++a)
float x,y,r,i,s,j,t,n;task main(){F(y,64){F(x,99){r=i=t=0;s=x/33-2;j=y/32-1;F(n,50&S){t=r*r-i*i;i=2*r*i+j;r=t+s;}if(S){PutPixel(x,y);}}}while(1)}


Wed Jun 18, 2008 2:52 pm
Profile
Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 136
Location: New Jersey
Post 
docilio wrote:
I don't know if is a bug or a problem here... i will try to unistall and install again, but sometimes, when i open fuctions like "Download Firmware" or "Send Program", without the robot conected, the program closes itself without any warning...



I am not using the FTC platform,... so no #pragma. However, this happens to me too.... I even tested with one of the simple motor sample code and download. RobotC simply terminates itself. Do I need to deinstall 1.10 first?


Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:36 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 2:08 pm
Posts: 5
Post 
I'm having a different issue with 1.38 beta:

When I compile and download a program, the IDE shows this message:
Image

But the program is uploaded to the NXT brick and I can start it using the start button on the IDE. However, when I try to stop it using the stop button on the IDE, the following message appears:

Image

And then the NXT brick freezes. Have to reset it to get it back to normal.

It doesn't matter the program or the connection with the NXT (USB or BT).

The same happens with 1.37.

But I can run everything without this kind of problem using 1.30 beta 4.


Thu Jun 19, 2008 9:06 am
Profile
Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 136
Location: New Jersey
Post Any update on the broken IDE issue with 1.38
any update on the 1.38 problem which literally makes RobotC unuseable.... at least in my situation. The IDE cannot even compile without exiting.

TFriez, suggestion? Does RobotC take any command line argument to compile without going thru the IDE? If so, let me know how else I can provide you some clue what may have caused it exiting problem.

Someone who encountered similar issue with 1.38 said it worked fine with 1.30. Where do I download that? Or, it is not worth it!?

Also, if I deinstall RobotC and reinstall 1.10 again, will this affect the licence?


Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:13 pm
Profile WWW
Expert

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:43 pm
Posts: 136
Location: New Jersey
Post 
ok... I guess the support is out for the summer holiday.

I deinstall 1.10 first before installing the upgrade. It works fine now. This 1.40 release candidate looks good so far. Looking forward to the final release.


Sun Jul 06, 2008 8:34 am
Profile WWW
Expert
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 4:51 am
Posts: 121
Location: Hungary, Europe
Post 1.40RC3
Hi, I can see you are talking about 1.40 release candidate but I can't see the post where it was announced.

http://robotc.net/downloads/ROBOTCforMindstorms140_RC3.exe


Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:51 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 34 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.