ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

RobotC 3.6 samostat not working
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5725
Page 1 of 1

Author:  BrianEh [ Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:56 pm ]
Post subject:  RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

I upgraded my RobotC install to 3.6 and have been having issues with my NXT.

I have been unable to do anything with it through the Samantha module and went back to 3.54 and a different NXT that work just fine.

I went to do a full reset of my NXT to resolve the issue and I went to push down samostat and program chooser.
I can't find Program chooser.c in the samples and Samostat only shows a blank display.

What is going on?
Any ideas? Anyone else tried this yet?
Everyone else is working just fine?

Author:  BrianEh [ Tue Apr 23, 2013 10:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

I am also helping another FTC team at world right now roll back to 3.54 due to missing program chooser and I warned them that I have had poor experience with samostat.

I really wish someone would reply.

Author:  mightor [ Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:31 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

I believe a large section of the ROBOTC team is travelling to FIRST at the moment. However, if I see one on the chat, I will contact them to let them know about this post. You can also send a mail to support@robotc.net and point them at this thread.

= Xander

Author:  JohnWatson [ Wed Apr 24, 2013 9:52 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

The program chooser program should be included on the NXT brick when the ROBOTC firmware is downloaded; if for some reason it is not, you can find and download it by navigating to the 'File -> Open Sample Programs -> Try Me Program Source' menu option in ROBOTC.

For the Samostat program, take a look at our 'Setting up the Samantha Module' and 'Samostat Program' wiki guides on the subject, as they will walk you through using the program step-by-step; you can also reload the Samostat program by navigating to the 'File -> Open Sample Programs -> Samantha Module' menu option in ROBOTC.

Author:  maths222 [ Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

When I get my hands on the robot, I will look at it, but I think that the latest robotc samostat turns out blank. With the same samantha module and an older version of ROBOTC it works fine. Who will be at cmps from robotc?

Author:  JohnWatson [ Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:55 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

Tim is currently at the FTC Worlds competition and will be the person to talk to if you are there (he's always happy to help). We did explore this issue further and have determined that there is indeed a problem with the samostat program in ROBOTC 3.60; it's a simple fix though (add an ampersand to the status.message on line 69 and change it to &status.message instead) that we have outlined on our blog: viewtopic.php?f=1&t=5750

This fix should be implemented in the next patch, but for the meantime you can change the sample program manually to solve the issue.

Author:  BrianEh [ Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:51 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: RobotC 3.6 samostat not working

Thank you!

and program chooser is now under "try me programs", correct?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/