View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Wed Jul 23, 2014 11:03 pm






Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Newbie: Can't get ColorSensor samples to receive their data 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 12
Post Newbie: Can't get ColorSensor samples to receive their data
Hi all! I'm just getting started with Mindstorms and RobotC, and I'm particularly interested in the ColorSensor. I can get it to work fine when I run e.g. View -> Color Detector (on the NXT display), or when I use the visual Mindstorms bricks editor. However, I want to use RobotC, but trying different samples I cannot seem to receive data (neither is the light of the sensor turned on when running them, if that matters). For instance, running the sample listed at the top of viewtopic.php?f=19&t=2526 will show, on the display, the string "???", even though I'm holding the sensor (port 3) over green.

Some background: I'm using Mindstorms Next 2.0. In the RobotC IDE, I did the suggested Firmware update; the About dialog now reads RobotC3.04 (F/W 9.04). I'm on Windows 7.

Thanks for any help!!


Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:14 am
Profile
Senior Roboticist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: If I told you, I'd have to kill you.
Post Re: Newbie: Can't get ColorSensor samples to receive their d
You said you have it in Port 3, but the program is configured for port 1. Try plugging it in to port 1, or changing the port in the program to which ever you've plugged it in to.

_________________
A.K.A. inxt-generation
Self-proclaimed genius, and future world dominator.
My Brickshelf Folder
"Don't they teach recreational mathematics anymore?" - The Tenth Doctor
Bow down to Nikola Tesla, King of the Geek Gods.


Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:25 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:45 am
Posts: 12
Post Re: Newbie: Can't get ColorSensor samples to receive their d
Thanks so much, that solved it (so that's what the S1 meant :) )! (I had it plugged into port 3 because the Mindstorms manual said that was the default, but now I know this can be easily redefined.)


Tue Nov 22, 2011 3:42 pm
Profile
Senior Roboticist
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 10:13 pm
Posts: 630
Location: If I told you, I'd have to kill you.
Post Re: Newbie: Can't get ColorSensor samples to receive their d
You're welcome. Glad to help. :wink:

_________________
A.K.A. inxt-generation
Self-proclaimed genius, and future world dominator.
My Brickshelf Folder
"Don't they teach recreational mathematics anymore?" - The Tenth Doctor
Bow down to Nikola Tesla, King of the Geek Gods.


Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:00 am
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 4 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.