View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 6:06 am






Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0 
Author Message
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:11 pm
Posts: 4
Post Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
I just upgraded to RobotC 3.0. I brought up a program I had developed in v2.02 and got rid of the error's induced by v3 (I still have some warnings). I hit F5 to compile and download, the download progress bar comes up, then it just goes away (it doesn't download). It gives not download errors, no download errors, no information on why. I updated the firmware.
I tried a sample program and it downloaded fine. So why didn't my program download?

Any suggestions?


Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:27 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3163
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
Did you configure the trial licenses?

First go to Help->manage licensens
Image

Then click "Add License" and select the right license from the drop down menu and click the "trial" button or enter your license info.

Image

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Sep 04, 2011 1:23 am
Profile WWW
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3163
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
If you've done the above already then please attach the file to a post so I can see if I have the same problem here.

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Sep 04, 2011 1:37 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:11 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
The graphic of the of the licenses manager covered the majority of your text so I'm not sure what file you want. Please send the text without the graphic. However, if you just wanted a screen shot of my licencses manager, I think the licence was loaded correctly since I got the message the my licenses had been Activated and I can load and run the sample files.


Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:16 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3163
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
No, the text behind the picture is actually part of the picture and is a program I just had open at the time I took the screenshot.

Perhaps you could attach your program to the thread so I can see if it works OK for me.

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:21 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:11 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
Sorry about the messiness, this is my experiment program that I've been working with with v2.02. It's kind of pieced together since as I add sensor's or servo's I add code to test and I don't get rid of the old.

I did make changes to get it to compile when I updated to v3. It compiles, just doesn't down load.


Attachments:
MultiOperations.c [23.01 KiB]
Downloaded 286 times
Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:56 am
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3163
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
You must still be using an old version of my driver suite. Please be sure to upgrade to the latest version (2.0). You can download it from the link at the bottom of this post (my signature). The HTSMUX mechanism has changed quite a lot. You no longer need to initialise it as this is all done internally now. Just have a look at some of the examples that come with the suite.

You should also never include common.h yourself, this is done by the drivers themselves now. It all compiled just fine.

As for downloading the code, I am having the same issue as you are, it doesn't work. I even tried commenting out anything that might be Tetrix related but that made no difference.

You should send a bug report to support@robotc.net with the details and attach the program.

Please realise that I do not give support for the older versions of the library. If you're not using the 2.x versions then you're on your own :)

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:14 am
Profile WWW
Rookie

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 11:11 pm
Posts: 4
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
Thanks, I am using v3 and I will e-mail support with the problem. It compiles for me too, it was the download that was the problem.

I tried to download the drivers and run the but it said I have a newer version of NI-VISA than is in the robotc driver suite(64 bit). I use LabView for work and on some of my other robots (including FRC robot) and so I need the newer version. It does say to keep the new version to just to continue with the install. However, I then get an error from the installer ("Installation ended prematurely because of an error" with no explanation of what the error is) and I can't continue the install. I've tried to re-run it but it does the same thing.

I guess I'll just go back to the tried-and-true upgrade method of starting with a new program and re-entering it by hand and making sure it downloads at every step.

Thanks for trying to help.


Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:21 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 10
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
I have installed v3.02 and have successfully downloaded the firmware and programs to three different NXT bricks. Then I downloaded a much larger program which has run on v2. and it did not download as described above. I even erased all the little other files on the brick in case I needed more memory. What do I do?


Thu Sep 15, 2011 1:32 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 10
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
I have done some experimentation with older versions of the program that will not load.
These programs have a rather large amount of data space reserved in arrays. By decreasing the size of the array. I was able to make an earlier version of the program to load correctly. Using the Memory utility, this program took up 7.7k of file space with free space of 113.7k.

This seems to be a memory issue. Does version 3 require more memory than version 2?
I reduced the size of the program by 1424 ints before it would download.
Previous to this I was able to have about 9K of files stored in the NXT (the big one and a much smaller test program).
Does the debugger take up much more space.
Is there a way to download the program without the debugger?
Any clues or hints about this would be greatly appreciated?


Thu Sep 15, 2011 6:58 pm
Profile
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 10
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
Found I could download the debugger when using compile and download. This did not seem to help the download issue. In fact, if you download like this, and there were no programs downloaded, the MyFiles icon does not appear in the list until you go the the turnoff screen and back.


Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:07 pm
Profile
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 8:14 am
Posts: 3163
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
If you believe this is a bug, please report it (and a reference to this thread) to support@robotc.net.

Thanks!

- Xander

_________________
| Professional Conduit of Reasonableness
| (Title bestowed upon on the 8th day of November, 2013)
| My Blog: I'd Rather Be Building Robots
| ROBOTC 3rd Party Driver Suite: [Project Page]


Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:14 am
Profile WWW
Rookie
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:47 pm
Posts: 10
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
I have sent a but report to the support address referencing this thread.
Let's see what happens.


Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:59 am
Profile
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:42 am
Posts: 601
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
We're aware of the "large file" issue and are working to solve it.

_________________
Timothy Friez
ROBOTC Developer - SW Engineer
tfriez@robotc.net


Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:39 pm
Profile
Rookie

Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:58 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Porto, Portugal
Post Re: Can't download to robot with RobotC v3.0
I'm new here and also new in programming with RobotC.
I'm was just giving the firsts steps to make my first program and I get stuck on this same problem.
I can’t download some programs to the NXT.
With the earlier version my programs download and work but now only the very small ones download.

I'm still at the middle of the 30 days trial period although I'm very convinced that I will by a license.
This is very frustrating and I'm considering a downgrade to the earlier version.
Is there any known issue in the going back process?
Should I wait a little more for a solution?

Thank you


Tue Sep 20, 2011 5:46 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 17 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  



Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.