ROBOTC.net forums
http://www.robotc.net/forums/

setBrakeMode
http://www.robotc.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=11807
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tkLegoTutor [ Fri Jul 31, 2015 10:32 am ]
Post subject:  setBrakeMode

Hi there,

I'm using RobotC for Mindstorms version 4.x. Just trying to get this setBrakeMode command working with EV3 as I want the motor to cost so that I can use it as an input (like a rotation sensor)

the EV3 help says that
"setBrakeMode(motorA, motorCoast);"
is a valid command but when I go to compile I get an error that says, "

Any help appreciated.

Tim

Author:  Tabor473 [ Fri Jul 31, 2015 2:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: setBrakeMode

On the help docs here
http://help.robotc.net/WebHelpMindstorm ... s%7C_____1

if you scroll down you will find

setMotorBrakeMode

This is the function that you need to call. The example code is currently incorrect and I will reach out and get that fixed asap.

setMotorBrakeMode(motorA,motorCoast); should work

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/